Grand Prix Latest and Last Weekend’s Race Results (May 11/12)

Lisa Baston has moved to the top of the leader board in this season’s Alnwick Harriers Grand Prix, after a very good performance at last weekend’s Sunderland City Half-Marathon.

Lisa was first Alnwick Harrier home in 1.42.17 and was 257th overall.

Others to run were:

686 Keith Shotton 1:57:24
754 Paul Robinson 2:00:44

To find out more about the Alnwick Harriers Grand Prix and the upcoming fixtures, click here.

Other results from last weekend (May 11/12) were:

Druridge Bay parkrun

2 Joseph GODDEN 19:24 (PB)
17 Ian STEPHENSON 22:43 PB
33 Philip LEE 23:59 (PB)
70 George WILLIAMS 27:20 (PB)
103 Alison HUTCHINGS 29:22
114 Lorna STEPHENSON 29:43
141 Christine MAVROMICHAELIS 33:37

Pastures parkrun

5 Michael TELFER 20:48 PB
11 Alice TETLEY-PAUL 24:06 (Second female)
12 Mark LATHAM 24:13 PB
15 Neil HAMILTON 24:35
18 Peter LINDLEY 25:54 PB
20 Tania CONWAY 26:16 PB
54 Linda PATTERSON 47:03

Gateshead parkrun

222 Mark HUME 36:11

Kirkcaldy parkrun

137 Melanie Brigid BUCHANAN 28:35 (PB)

Rising Sun parkrun

161 John ROSS 27:51
179 Victoria MATTHEWS 28:15 (PB)

Sheffield Hallam parkrun

666 Kim BRONZE 34:32

Workington parkrun

141 Richard EASTOE 36:31
156 Gay EASTOE 54:40

NEMC Newcastle Racecourse Marathon

13 Cris Atwell 4:16:51

Run Cumbria Solway Half Marathon 2019

56 Richard Eastoe 1:54:18 (Third V60)
71 Gay Eastoe 2:02:31 (First V65)

Durham Trail 10M

227 Dave Bartrum 1:45:20.
304 Alex Reed 1:52:32
307 Maureen Bartrum 1:53:29
421 Carol Davison 2:07:39
469 Shelley Coates 2:17:54

Lowca (Whitehaven) 10K

88 Richard Eastoe 50:24

North East Athletics Championship 2019

The Thompson sisters had a fantastic day at the North Eastern Counties Championships at Middlesbrough on Sunday.

The girls were the only two athletes representing Alnwick Harriers on this occasion but were very successful.

Leila (U13) started the day with shot put demonstrating some fantastic throwing and was leading the competition until the last round, however she was narrowly pushed into silver medal position but still managed a best throw of 7.38m.

Talia competed next in the hammer with a brilliant set of throws and a new PB of 25.78m gaining her a well-earned silver medal.

Talia saved her best performance to last in the shot, she had a brilliant finish to the day with a throw of 10.91m.

This personal best throw and Club record earned Talia the gold medal making her the North Eastern Counties Champion!

Posted in News | Leave a comment

Les Allcorn 2019 Race Report

It was a truly glorious evening for the 2019 Les Allcorn 10k and 3k Junior Fun Run on Tuesday, with a record number of entrants (almost 200 adults, and almost 90 Juniors).

First of all, a ‘BIG’ thank you to all the marshals and helpers that made this event happen. Thanks also to the ‘two’ Helen’s for providing the runners and helpers with their delicious selection of homemade snacks and cakes along with tea and coffee.

Thanks, in particular to Brenda and Joe Mallen, Susan Skirrow, Tracey Sample, James Willoughby and Geoff Campbell for making this event run so smoothly.

Finally, thanks to His Grace, the Duke of Northumberland for allowing Alnwick Harriers to host this particularly scenic event, Rapid Reaction for providing medical cover for the event, Hippie Nixon photography for capturing the runners’ efforts and to the race officials, Archie Jenkins and Bill McGuirk.

Well done to all the juniors participating in this year’s Junior 3k fun run, with fantastic performances by all running on a particularly warm evening.

Alnwick Harriers Juniors provided the winners in the following categories:

U9 Boys – Alastair JOHNSTON – 12’22’
U9 Girls – Alicia Purvis – 12’54”
U11 Boys – Ruaridh BATLEY – 12:57”
U11 Girls – Xara PURVIS – 12’58”
U13 Girls – Lilia PURVIS – 11’44”
U15 Girls1 – Millie BREESE – 10’15”
U17 Boys – Ollie TELFER – 9’00”
U17 Girls – Ailsa BATLEY – 12’11”
With Jake ROBERTSON – Elswick Harriers, winning U13 Boys – 10:31 and Joe DIXON – Morpeth Harriers, winning U15 Boys – 9’18”

In the Men’s Senior 10k race it was Blackhill Bounders Gary WALLACE winning in a fantastic time of 32’21, closely followed by Alnwick Harriers Steve CARRAGHER – 36’05 and Blyth Running Club’s Scott POVEY taking 3rd – 36’45”. For the Male Team prize, Blyth’s Scott POVEY was joined by Jon FRENCH, 37’45’’ and Peter BROWN, 38’00’’.

For the females, Rachelle FALLOON, of Morpeth was the first female home in a brilliant time of 40’06’’, followed by team-mate Hannah RANK, in 44’20’’ very closely followed by Elaine MCKECHNIE of Gosforth Harriers in 44’35’’. Rachelle and Hannah, alongside fellow Morpeth Harrier Gracie HUFFTON – 45’13’’ won the Female Team prize.

There were category wins for Alnwick Harriers Steve CARRAGHER – Vet 40 – 36’05’’, Steve COWELL – Vet 50 – 45’29’’ and Jo POWELL – Vet 45 – 46’21’’.

For full race results, click here.

Posted in News | Leave a comment

Les Allcorn 10K Race Results

Here are the results from the Les Allcorn 10K 2019.

Well done to all of the runners and thank you to all of the helpers.

Senior Race

1: 34:21 WALLACE, Gary – Blackhill Bounders – Senior Men
2: 36:05 CARRAGHER, Steve – Alnwick Harriers – Vet 40 Men
3: 36:45 POVEY, Scott – Blyth Running club – Senior Men
4: 37:45 FRENCH, Jon – Blyth Running club – Vet 40 Men
5: 37:50 ROBERTSON, Steven – Elswick Harriers – Vet 40 Men
6: 38:00 BROWN, Peter – Blyth Running club – Vet 40 Men
7: 38:04 DONALDSON, Carl – Morpeth Harriers AC – Senior Men
8: 38:23 RAY, Phil – Elvet Striders – Senior Men
9: 38:35 REEVES, Laurence – Alnwick Harriers – Senior Men
10: 38:38 BANKS, Paul – Morpeth Harriers AC – Vet 40 Men

11: 39:19 JOHNSON, James – Morpeth Harriers AC – Vet 40 Men
12: 39:43 KENNEDY, Sean – Blyth Running club – Senior Men
13: 39:45 NOLAN, David – Low Fell RC – Senior Men
14: 39:56 PARMLEY, Jake – Ashington Hirst Running Club – Senior Men
15: 40:00 SANDFORD, Mark – Vet 40 Men
16: 40:06 FALLOON, Rachelle – Morpeth Harriers AC – Senior Women
17: 40:19 LAWRENCE, Chris – Jesmond Joggers – Senior Men
18: 40:26 DAVIDSON, Ricky – North Shields Poly AC – Vet 40 Men
19: 41:29 FRENCH, Steven – Blyth Running club – Vet 40 Men
20: 41:55 MCDONALD Michael – Blackhill Bounders – Vet 40 Men

21: 41:58 WINTER, Mike – Vet 40 Men
22: 41:59 BARKLEY, Robert – Blyth Running club – Vet 40 Men
23: 42:25 CROFTS, Nic – Ashington Hirst Running Club – Vet 40 Men
24: 43:06 MURRAY JOHN, Rob – Alnwick Harriers – Vet 40 Men
25: 43:20 DOBBY, Steve – Blyth Running club – Vet 40 Men
26: 44:02 KIRBY, Richard – Morpeth Harriers AC – Vet 40 Men
27: 44:16 CUTHBERT, John – Alnwick Harriers – Senior Men
28: 44:20 RANK, Hannah – Morpeth Harriers AC – Senior Women
29: 44:35 MCKECHNIE, Elaine – Gosforth Harriers and AC – Vet 35 Women
30: 44:38 SHILLINGLAW, Richard – Blyth Running club – Senior Men

31: 44:55 TIBBITTS, Simon – Alnwick Harriers – Vet 40 Men
32: 44:56 PARKER, Josh – Senior Men
33: 45:13 HUFTON, Gracie – Morpeth Harriers AC – Senior Women
34: 45:25 HERRON, Leanne – Blyth Running club – Vet 35 Women
35: 45:29 COWELL, Steve – Alnwick Harriers – Vet 50 Men
36: 45:33 BLAIR, Geoffrey – Jesmond Joggers – Vet 50 Men
37: 45:54 STEVEN, Mike – Morpeth Harriers AC – Vet 60 Men
38: 46:06 HINDMARSH, David – Alnwick Harriers – Vet 50 Men
39: 46:10 FOREMAN, Ella – Jesmond Joggers – Senior Women
40: 46:17 HALTON, Gordon – RAF Boulmer – Senior Men

41: 46:21 POWELL, Jo – Alnwick Harriers – Vet 45 Women
42: 46:24 GRAHAM, Jenny – Gosforth Harriers and AC – Vet 35 Women
43: 46:27 CARR, Haley – Gosforth Harriers and AC – Vet 35 Women
44: 46:30 JACKSON, Tony – Alnwick Harriers – Vet 50 Men
45: 46:33 MCGARRY, David – Blyth Running club – Vet 40 Men
46: 46:51 CURRY, Simon – Wooler Running Club – Vet 40 Men
47: 46:53 GRAY, Sarah – Alnwick Harriers – Senior Women
48: 47:12 JOHNSTON, Philip – Northumberland Fell Runners – Vet 40 Men
49: 47:23 ROBSON, Steve – Vet 40 Men
50: 47:25 BICKERTON, Richard – Blyth Running club – Vet 40 Men

51: 47:33 DIXON, Jeff – Vet 40 Men
52: 47:43 KELLY, Karen – Alnwick Harriers – Vet 45 Women
53: 47:47 FREEMAN, Lewis – Blyth Running club – Senior Men
54: 47:48 MARSHALL, Neil – Blyth Running club – Senior Men
55: 47:52 CURRIE, Matthew – Tyne and Wear Fire & Rescue Service – Vet 40 Men
56: 47:54 PARRY, Huw – North Shields Poly AC – Vet 50 Men
57: 48:06 BRIMM, Matthew – Vet 40 Men
58: 48:15 STOREY, Simon – Ashington Hirst Running Club – Vet 50 Men
59: 48:18 GRAY, Paul – North East Marathon Club – Vet 50 Men
60: 48:27 BROWN, Pam – Wooler Running Club – Vet 35 Women

61: 48:34 MOFFETT, Tom – Blyth Running club – Vet 40 Men
62: 48:39 WATSON, Sandra – Blyth Running club – Vet 45 Women
63: 48:54 CLARK, Norman John – Morpeth Harriers – AC Vet 60 Men
64: 49:54 STEPHENSON, Ian – Alnwick Harriers – Vet 50 Men
65: 50:00 HAYES, Michael – Vet 40 Men
66: 50:20 ASHBY, Michael – Blyth Running club – Vet 50 Men
67: 50:33 ROWE, Adam – Blyth Running club – Senior Men
68: 50:44 RANK, Lizzie – Senior Women
69: 50:45 HOME ROBERTSON, Lucy – Vet 35 Women
70: 50:56 BELL, Jilly – Vet 45 Women

71: 51:02 RANK, Shuna – Morpeth Harriers AC – Vet 45 Women
72: 51:09 HENDERSON, David – Alnwick Harriers – Vet 60 Men
73: 51:28 HUTTON-STOTT, Tom – RAF Boulmer – Vet 50 Men
74: 51:32 WARD, Jane – Gosforth Harriers and AC – Senior Women
75: 51:34 DODD, Liam – Senior Men
76: 51:35 CURRY, Victoria – Wooler Running Club – Vet 45 Women
77: 51:35 HADDOW, Stuart – Ashington Hirst Running Club – Senior Men
78: 51:42 PARKINSON, Julie – Ashington Hirst Running Club – Vet 35 Women
79: 52:05 BROWN, Larissa – Kirkstall Harriers – Senior Women
80: 52:12 WALKER, Steven – Blyth Running club – Vet 50 Men

81: 52:13 PARKER, Simon – Vet 50 Men
82: 52:17 JOBSON, Laura – Ashington Hirst Running Club – Senior Women
83: 52:34 MASON, Claire – Blyth Running club – Vet 45 Women
84: 52:37 LEMIN, Julie Ann – Blyth Running club – Vet 35 Women
85: 52:41 MCDERMOTT, Natalie – Ashington Hirst Running Club – Vet 35 Women
86: 52:47 SMITH, Tracey – Ashington Hirst Running Club – Vet 35 Women
87: 52:48 MCKENNA, Michael – Blyth Running club – Senior Men
88: 52:51 COKAYNE, Steve – Vet 40 Men
89: 52:52 SHAW, Laura – Ashington Hirst Running Club – Senior Women
90: 52:58 JOSEPH, Rachel – Blyth Running club – Vet 35 Women

91: 53:05 STEWART, Chris – Alnwick Harriers – Vet 40 Men
92: 53:09 REEDY, Fionnuala – Jesmond Joggers – Senior Women
93: 53:24 CRADDOCK, Anne – Blyth Running club – Vet 55 Women
94: 53:35 CHEN, Isobel – Jesmond Joggers – Senior Women
95: 53:55 LEES, Michael – Clowne Road Runners – Vet 40 Men
96: 54:04 EVANS, Elizabeth – Gosforth Harriers and AC – Vet 45 Women
97: 54:15 FAULKNER, Di – Vet 35 Women
98: 54:15 BROWN, Emma – Vet 35 Women
99: 54:19 GUY, Susan – Gosforth Harriers and AC – Vet 45 Women
100: 54:29 HOLLINGWORTH, Kyle – RAF Boulmer – Senior Men

101: 54:31 BELL, Iain – Vet 50 Men
102: 54:33 COBB, Andrew – Ashington Hirst Running Club – Vet 40 Men
103: 54:51 ELLABY, Harry – Alnwick Harriers – Senior Men
104: 54:53 HOWE, Annabel – Ashington Hirst Running Club – Vet 45 Women
105: 54:54 JOHNSTON, Andrew – Vet 40 Men
106: 54:57 DICKINSON, Ralph – Blyth Running club – Vet 60 Men
107: 55:06 JOHNSON, Nick – Wooler Running Club – Vet 50 Men
108: 55:16 WAUGH, Fiona – Gosforth Harriers and AC – Vet 55 Women
109: 55:18 EMBELTON, Michelle – Ashington Hirst Running Club – Vet 45 Women
110: 55:28 CHISHOLM, Rod – Vet 40 Men

111: 55:33 KEMMISH, John – Road Runners Club – Vet 60 Men
112: 55:52 KNIGHT, Jennifer – Alnwick Harriers – Vet 35 Women
113: 55:57 DAVIDSON, Lindsey – Alnwick Harriers – Vet 35 Women
114: 56:01 TIBBITTS, Ciara – Ashington Hirst Running Club – Vet 35 Women
115: 56:09 FALKOUS, Lesley – Blyth Running club – Vet 35 Women
116: 56:22 JACKOWIAK, Jo-anne – Vet 35 Women
117: 56:29 FRENCH, Alison – Blyth Running club – Vet 35 Women
118: 56:30 PEARSONS, Donald – Wooler Running Club – Vet 60 Men
119: 56:34 EWART, Irene – Gosforth Harriers and AC – Vet 55 Women
120: 57:11 FORSTER, Ron – Blyth Running club – Vet 60 Men

121: 57:13 TENNANT, Lou – Vet 45 Women
122: 57:19 WYNNE, Tina – Vet 35 Women
123: 57:21 WILLIAMS, George – Alnwick Harriers – Vet 60 Men
124: 57:25 WILSON, Andrea – Blyth Running club – Vet 35 Women
125: 57:50 RIDLEY, Paul – Blyth Running club – Vet 40 Men
126: 57:50 DAVIDSON, John – North East Veterans AC – Vet 60 Men
127: 57:52 CASTRO, Michelle – Blyth Running club – Senior Women
128: 58:25 GRAY, Catherine – Ashington Hirst Running Club – Vet 45 Women
129: 58:27 MUNGALL, Sharon – Alnwick Harriers – Vet 45 Women
130: 58:34 DRYBURGH, David – Vet 50 Men

131: 59:21 BEST, Andrew – Senior Men
132: 59:30 BUCHANAN, Melanie – Alnwick Harriers – Vet 45 Women
133: 59:39 BASTON, Amy – Vet 35 Women
134: 59:46 STOREY, Hazel – Ashington Hirst Running Club – Vet 45 Women
135: 59:49 HUTCHINGS, Alison – Alnwick Harriers – Vet 45 Women
136: 59:59 LEESON, Karen – Alnwick Harriers – Vet 35 Women
137: 1:00:20 WOODWARD, Ellie – Senior Women
138: 1:00:27 BAXTER, Karl – Ashington Hirst Running Club – Vet 50 Men
139: 1:00:34 MANSFIELD, Holly – North Shields Poly AC – Senior Women
140: 1:00:35 TURNER, Kerry – Ashington Hirst Running Club – Vet 45 Women

141: 1:01:50 SANDFORD, Dianne – Ashington Hirst Running Club – Vet 45 Women
142: 1:02:14 THOMPSON, Jill – Blyth Running club – Senior Women
143: 1:02:34 GRAY, David – Vet 60 Men
144: 1:02:40 STOBBART, Joanne – Blyth Running club – Vet 55 Women
145: 1:03:24 MUNRO, Lynn – Blyth Running club – Vet 55 Women
146: 1:03:31 JONES, Alison – Wooler Running Club – Vet 55 Women
147: 1:03:32 STEPHENSON, Robert – Alnwick Harriers – Senior Men
148: 1:03:34 HANDY, Sarah – Ashington Hirst Running Club – Vet 45 Women
149: 1:05:50 BARRAS, Fiona – North Shields Poly AC – Vet 55 Women
150: 1:07:11 BROWN, Lindsay – Vet 45 Women

151: 1:07:31 TURNER, Bev – Vet 45 Women
152: 1:08:13 WARNES, Alison – Blyth Running club – Vet 55 Women
153: 1:08:21 ROBINSON, Brian – Vet 50 Men
154: 1:08:22 COULTHARD, Helen Bracknell – Vet 35 Women
155: 1:09:11 MCKENNA, Fiona – Blyth Running club – Vet 35 Women
156: 1:09:21 STEPHENSON, Liesa – Vet 45 Women
157: 1:09:50 TURNER, Hayley – Ashington Hirst Running Club – Vet 35 Women
158: 1:10:24 LEES, Sandra – Clowne Road Runners – Vet 45 Women
159: 1:10:34 BEST, Frank – Vet 60 Men
160: 1:10:55 WILSON, Joseph – Senior Men

161: 1:17:35 STEPHENSON, Lorna – Alnwick Harriers – Vet 45 Women
162: 1:23:02 HAYES, Alison – Vet 45 Women
163: 1:23:03 MIDDLEMISS, Andrea – Vet 45 Women
164: 1:28:26 NICHOLSON, Tracy – Blyth Running club – Vet 35 Women

Junior Race – 3K

1: 9:00 TELFER, Oliver – Alnwick Harriers – U17 Boys
2: 9:18 DIXON, Joe – Morpeth Harriers – U15 Boys
3: 9:42 MURRAY JOHN, Ben – Alnwick Harriers – U17 Boys
4: 9:49 BATLEY, Gregor – Alnwick Harriers – U15 Boys
5: 9:50 HARVEY, Barnabas – Alnwick Harriers – U17 Boys
6: 9:51 MURRAY JOHN, Max – Alnwick Harriers – U15 Boys
7: 10:15 BREESE, Millie – Alnwick Harriers – U15 Girls
8: 10:28 TILLEY, James – Morpeth Harriers – U15 Boys
9: 10:31 ROBERTSON, Jake – Elswick Harriers – U13 Boys
10: 10:43 WILDE, Finlay – Alnwick Harriers – U15 Boys

11: 10:44 CARRAGHER, James – Alnwick Harriers – U17 Boys
12: 11:15 JOHNSTON, Hannah – Alnwick Harriers – U15 Girls
13: 11:17 DOUGLAS, Owen – Alnwick Harriers – U17 Boys
14: 11:23 HALL, Harris – Alnwick Harriers – U13 Boys
15: 11:24 KNOX, Harry – Alnwick Harriers – U13 Boys
16: 11:27 WILDE, Cooper – Alnwick Harriers – U13 Boys
17: 11:43 POTTS, Sam – Alnwick Harriers – U15 Girls
18: 11:44 PURVIS, Lilia – Alnwick Harriers – U13 Girls
19: 11:44 CARRAGHER, Elizabeth – Alnwick Harriers – U15 Girls
20: 11:45 MCDONOGH, Liam – Alnwick Harriers – U13 Boys

21: 11:52 FRIEND, Euan – Alnwick Harriers – U15 Boys
22: 11:58 PRICE, Ellie – Alnwick Harriers – U15 Girls
23: 12:00 GIVENS, Chloe – Alnwick Harriers – U13 Girls
24: 12:04 BURN, Kate – Alnwick Harriers – U13 Girls
25: 12:11 BATLEY, Ailsa – Alnwick Harriers – U17 Girls
26: 12:22 JOHNSTON, Alastair – Alnwick Harriers -U9 Boys
27: 12:29 TELFER, Finlay – Alnwick Harriers – U15 Boys
28: 12:30 HARVEY, Anna Grace – Alnwick Harriers – U17 Girls
29: 12:32 HARRISON-FRATER, Ryan – Alnwick Harriers – U15 Boys
30: 12:33 MCQUEEN, Anna – Alnwick Harriers – U17 Girls

31: 12:40 ATKINSON, Robert – Blaydon Harriers – U13 Boys
32: 12:48 GILL, Owen – Alnwick Harriers – U15 Boys
33: 12:54 PURVIS, Alicia – Alnwick Harriers – U9 Girls
34: 12:56 KNIGHT, Katy – Alnwick Harriers -U13 Girls
35: 12:57 BATLEY, Ruaridh – Alnwick Harriers – U11 Boys
36: 12:58 PURVIS, Xara – Alnwick Harriers – U11 Girls
37: 12:59 JOHNSTON, Molly – Alnwick Harriers – U13 Girls
38: 13:00 HINDMARSH, Tess – Alnwick Harriers – U11 Girls
39: 13:02 GILL, Sam – Alnwick Harriers – U11 Boys
40: 13:03 DOVER, Millie – Alnwick Harriers – U11 Girls

41: 13:10 HEELEY, Eleanor – Alnwick Harriers – U13 Girls
42: 13:14 CURRIE, Finn – Alnwick Harriers – U11 Boys
43: 13:19 BATLEY, Andrew – Unattached – U9 Boys
44: 13:26 CHISHOLM, Oscar – Alnwick Harriers – U13 Boys
45: 13:28 HUTTON-STOTT, Tamsin – Alnwick Harriers – U11 Girls
46: 13:33 KNIGHT, Alex – Alnwick Harriers – U13 Boys
47: 13:44 STUBBINGS, Toby – Alnwick Harriers – U11 Boys
48: 13:53 HUGHES, Charlotte – Alnwick Harriers – U13 Girls
49: 13:54 GRAY, Isobel – Unattached – U13 Girls
50: 13:56 TIBBITTS, Ava – Unattached – U13 Girls

51: 14:02 HEELEY, Rebecca – Alnwick Harriers – U11 Girls
52: 14:14 SYERS, Louise – Alnwick Harriers – U11 Girls
53: 14:16 DAVIES, Abbie – Alnwick Harriers – U15 Girls
54: 14:29 TEMPLE, Olivia – Alnwick Harriers – U15 Girls
55: 15:08 MURRAY JOHN, Freddie – Unattached – U9 Boys
56: 15:19 FENTIMAN, Mary – Alnwick Harriers – U9 Girls
57: 15:28 TOMPKINS, Nyo – Alnwick Harriers – U11 Boys
58: 15:34 FINDLAY, Ava – Alnwick Harriers – U13 Girls
59: 15:36 HALL, Noah – Alnwick Harriers – U13 Boys
60: 15:44 TEMPLE, Alfie – Alnwick Harriers – U13 Boys

61: 15:53 POWELL, Annabel – Unattached – U9 Girls
62: 16:04 GIVENS, Erin – Alnwick Harriers – U11 Girls
63: 16:08 MUNGALL, Joshua – Alnwick Harriers – U15 Boys
64: 16:55 KNIGHT, Oliver – Alnwick Harriers – U9 Boys
65: 17:37 MCGOWAN, Lucy – Alnwick Harriers – U9 Girls
66: 18:21 SYERS, Ellie – Alnwick Harriers – U9 Girls
67: 20:45 DIXON, Eve – Alnwick Harriers – U15 Girls

Posted in News | Leave a comment

Race Report

Here are the latest Alnwick Harrier results

Keswick half-marathon
153 Simon Brown 1:42:45

Burnmouth Brae 5K
3 Bruce Cromie 19.22

parkruns:

Druridge Bay
5 Paul WHITE 19:49
7 Robert BADDELEY 20:53
13 Carole PAGE 21:49 (second female)
17 Harris HALL 22:04 (PB)
18 Phil HALL 22:05
28 Chris STEWART 23:09 (PB)
42 Justine NORMAN 24:27
48 Philip LEE 24:44
63 Caro FENTIMAN 25:53 (PB)
80 Anna-Grace HARVEY 27:16
84 George WILLIAMS 27:30
102 Melanie Brigid BUCHANAN 29:16
134 Karen LEESON 31:00

Pastures
19 Neil HAMILTON 24:49
27 Tania CONWAY 26:57 (second female)
28 Peter LINDLEY 27:15
51 Kim BRONZE 35:45

Aviemore
22 Ian STEPHENSON 23:38
58 Lorna STEPHENSON 29:54

Crissy Field
31 Jo POWELL (PB and third female) 22:17

Isabel Trail
62 Alice TETLEY-PAUL 24:12

Rising Sun parkrun
279 Carol WALL 29:59 (PB)
324 Victoria MATTHEWS 31:30

Whitley Bay
63 David HINDMARSH 22:59

Workington
144 Richard EASTOE 39:51
152 Gay EASTOE 42:22

Alnwick Harriers Juniors

Seven Junior Harriers from school years 3 to 6 competed in the second North of Tyne Athletics Network Grand Prix on Saturday.

Very cold, windy conditions made the competition tough, but the athletes competed well. In the year 3 age group Cecy Findlay competed for the first time and Alicia Purvis had another good competition winning both the 400m and howler throw.

In the year 6 category (U12) Leila Thompson had another good day running personal bests in the 100m and 800m and winning the long jump and howler throw. An excellent set of results from all the athletes.

On the previous weekend, Millie Breese was selected to represent the North East team in the London Mini Marathon.

Millie, taking part as the younger year in her age group, had a superb race, running the three-mile course in 18min 14sec, finishing in an excellent 34th position.

 

Les Allcorn 10K and Fun Run preview

The 2019 Les Allcorn 10k and Junior Fun Run take place on Tuesday.

The races are among the most scenic in the region, taking runners through the stunning Hulne Park, in Alnwick.

The 3k Junior Fun Run starts at 6pm, while the multi-terrain 10k begins at 7pm.

For more information, including prices, visit http://www.alnwickharriers.co.uk

Posted in News | Leave a comment

Race Report

It was a busy weekend of race action for Alnwick Harriers. Here are the results.

London Marathon

9,241 Kim Moralee 3:40:56
16,723 Cris Atwell 4:07:26

Druridge Bay parkrun

13 Tony JACKSON 22:05
32 Philip LEE 24:11 (PB)
59 Anna-Grace HARVEY 26:54
65 Jennifer KNIGHT 27:09 (PB)
84 Melanie Brigid BUCHANAN 28:47
88 Sharon MUNGALL 29:13
93 Rebecca HEELEY 29:25

Pastures parkrun

4 Michael TELFER 21:02 (PB)
11 Ian STEPHENSON 23:23 (PB)
13 Karen KELLY 23:56 (PB, First female)
24 Tania CONWAY 26:45 (Third female)
26 Peter LINDLEY 27:33
31 Keith SHOTTON 28:48
39 Lorna STEPHENSON 30:23 (PB)
41 Linda PATTERSON 32:46

Plean parkrun

43 Gay EASTOE 32:08 (PB)
44 Richard EASTOE 32:10 (PB)

Brockwell parkrun, Herne Hill

154 Diana WEIGHTMAN 24:57 (PB)

Lochend Woods parkrun

2 Dave RICHARDSON 18:27

Blyth Links parkrun

25 David HINDMARSH 20:56

Terry O’Gara Memorial 5K

95 Carole Page 20:12 (First in VF55)

Washington Trail 10k

110 Dave Bartrum 55:20
247 Maureen Bartrum 1:04:12
324 Carol Davison 1:11:31.

Run Durham Hamsterley 10k

88 Paul Robinson 53:19

Cheviot Trail Series Race 2 – Ingram to Wooler

5 Bruce Crombie 01.09.18
12 Adam Fletcher 01.15.20
68 Bridget Peberdy 01.36.10
130 Mairi Campbell 01.48.56

Junior Round-up

North East Youth Development League Athletics-Whitley Bay

On Sunday, 33 Alnwick Junior Harriers travelled to Churchill Playing Fields, Whitley Bay, to join with Blyth Running Club to host the first NEYDL athletics competition of the season.

Many of the athletes and their parents set themselves the task of baking cakes which were sold on the day to raise money to help support the event.

It was a brilliant start to the season for the Blyth and Alnwick combined team who managed to win the event and take the league lead scoring the most points.

The club had success across the full range of track and field events.

Eight athletes competed for the first time demonstrating great confidence and determination scoring points for the team and contributing to the overall score.
Many of the experienced athletes achieved early season personal bests and a significant number achieved top three placings.

Oscar Chisholm and Alfie Temple (U13) both won their 100m heats and Sam Potts was overall winner in the U15 girls 100m (13.7s).

Harris Hall (U13) had a good race winning the 200m in 30.9s.

In the middle distance races, Hannah Johnston (U15) ran a new 800m club record of 2min 30s to finish as runner up and Ollie Telfer (U17) won the 1500m just half a second outside his own club record of 4min 23.5s.

The throwing events provided most successful for the club. Harris Hall and Leila Thompson won the U13 javelin and Antje Hall set a new club record of 25.35m winning the U17 women’s competition.

In the Shot, Euan Friend and Talia Thompson won the U15 boys and girls categories and then they both also won the discus setting new club records of 23.34m and 20.94m!

Maddy Hall (U17) had an excellent day establishing new records in both the discus (16.39) and the hammer (20.97), Maddy was runner up and winner in these events.

Finlay Telfer (U15) won his hammer throw beating his own club record with an excellent throw of 18.80m. An excellent set of results!

The club had an excellent day and secured a good victory which was the result of fantastic teamwork.

The final match result was:

FINAL MATCH POINTS
Blyth/Alnwick 613
Blaydon 462
Jarrow/Phoenix 449
Tynedale 439
Wallsend/Gosforth 429
South Shields/Elswick 294

North East Grand Prix-Jarrow

Last Wednesday night was the first midweek athletics grand prix at Monkton Stadium, Jarrow.

Junior and Senior athletes compete in a range of events over the summer months.

Athletes in the track events are graded by personal best times so race heats can be fairly contested. In the field events age categories are grouped to enable the competitions to be run in a shorter evening fixture.

Eight Alnwick Juniors took part on this occasion and there was fierce competition in the sprinting, jumping and throwing.

Ollie Telfer had an excellent race in the 1500m posting a personal best time
and club record of 4min 23.4s.

There are five fixtures still to be contested and the athletes are looking forward to even greater success.

Posted in News | Leave a comment

Alnwick Harriers Northumberland Coastal Run 2019 – Last Remaining Spaces!

This is the last opportunity to secure a place for the Northumberland Coastal Run 2019.

Registration will take place at 6pm tonight (April 25), but follow the links for the early registration process to enhance your chance for one of the few remaining slots. Registration will remain open until all of the places are sold.

To register, visit www.resultsbase.net. Log on in the 15 minutes before opening and you will be assigned a random place in the queue for entry when it opens. The following website gives you details of the process: https://resultsbase.net/page/queue

The Northumberland Coastal Run takes place on Sunday, July 21, over a multi-terrain route, stretching for approximately 14 miles. It starts from Beadnell Harbour at 10.30am and follows the stunning Northumberland coastline down to Alnmouth beach.

Entry is £26 for affiliated members and £28 for all non-affiliated runners.

A gentle reminder for those who have already secured a place and are now not able to attend, please check the transfer page on Results Base website as there is a cut-off point of a month before the event to do this.

If there are any queries regarding any points about the Coastal Run please contact Laura McLean directly on the ahcoastalrun2019@gmail.com

 

Posted in News | Leave a comment

Race Report

Alnwick Harriers put in some egg-cellent performances over the Easter weekend, with some cracking PBs along the way.

parkrun first, and at Druridge Bay, Dave Richardson was first home for the club and second overall with a speedy 17.38.

Carole Page was second woman overall in 21.19, while there were PBs for Robert Baddeley, Philip Lee and Mark Latham.

RESULTS

2 Dave RICHARDSON 17:38
18 Robert BADDELEY 20:50
23 Carole PAGE 21:19
25 David BARNES 21:27
57 Chris STEWART 23:45
62 Peter EMBLETON 23:53
71 Philip LEE 24:24
72 Mark LATHAM 24:25
75 Alex REED 24:39
90 Neil HAMILTON 25:13
130 George WILLIAMS 28:11
132 Eleanor HEELEY 28:13
159 Rebecca HEELEY 29:23

At The Pastures, Tony Jackson was first back for Alnwick, finishing 22nd overall, while Emma Givens was second in the women’s race, with a PB to boot. Gareth Breese also joined the PB club.

RESULTS

22 Tony JACKSON 22:44
25 Gareth BREESE 22:55
39 Emma GIVENS 24:18
65 Robert STEPHENSON 26:32
66 Chloe GIVENS 26:49
103 Alison HUTCHINGS 30:27
167 Paul DELLBRIDGE 01:03:42

Elsewhere, John Cuthbert (28.13) and Alice Tetley-Paul (31.46) took part in the inaugural Blyth Links parkrun, Jo Powell earned a PB at Stratford-upon-Avon, clocking 22.18, and Lorna Stephenson achieved a Newbiggin PB with a time of 30.56, while Ian Stephenson posted 23.52 at the same course.

Other results were:

Finsbury
243 Zoe ROBSON 29:18

Kirkcaldy
172 Melanie Brigid BUCHANAN 29:21

Sheffield Hallam
614 Kim BRONZE 36:34

Workington
150 Richard EASTOE 35:12
202 Gay EASTOE 56:20

Away from parkrun, and a contingent of Alnwick Harriers represented the club at the North Tyneside 10k. Lisa Baston was first home for Alnwick, finishing in 44.48.

RESULTS

Lisa Baston 44:48
Angie Embleton 48:27
Philip Lee 50:32
Denise Drummond 54:40
Sue Bolam 54:42
Lisa Williams 54:42
Ian Atherton 57:46
Ron Mccormack 1:02:04
Jan Chiisholm 1:04:06

Posted in News | Leave a comment

Race Report

Plenty of Alnwick Harriers were in race action at the weekend.

First off, at the weekly parkruns, there were some good performances by club members.

At Druridge Bay, Paul White was first home for the club, finishing in 20.02.

RESULTS

6 Paul WHITE 20:02
15 David BARNES 21:49
22 Jo POWELL 22:48
32 Peter EMBLETON 23:35
55 Philip LEE Alnwick Harriers 25:06
105 Alison HUTCHINGS 29:12

Results from other parkruns were:

Crystal Palace
124 Caro FENTIMAN 26:13

Newbiggin
27 Chris STEWART 23:36

Workington
64 Richard EASTOE 26:29
165 Gay EASTOE 41:52

Away from parkrun, Alnwick Harriers put in good displays at other races, including the Cragside 10K.

There were numerous age and gender victories for the club, with Carole Page first home for the club, fourth female overall and victor of the V55 category.

Diana Weightman was second in the V55 class, while Mel Steer topped the V50 section. Sarah Spiller was second in the V45 category, Bridget Peberdy won the V60 class and George Williams was second in the V70 section.

RESULTS

47 Carole Page 44:11
79 Lisa Baston 45:52
126 Diana Weightman 47:55
131 Mel Steer 48:05
145 Sarah Spiller 48:34
Paul Robinson 50:42
250 Bridget Peberdy 52:55
319 Helen Dickinson 57:26
321 Mairi Campbell 56:57
348 George Williams 58:35
372 Peter Lindley 1:00:50
450 Camilla Campbell 1:07:56

In what was a cracking weekend for Mel Steer, she followed up her fine display at Cragside by winning the F50 prize at the Druridge Bay Half-marathon, and coming fourth female overall.

RESULTS

218 Mel Steer 1:44:40
35 Paul Dellbridge 2:18:08

Elsewhere, hardy Ian Stephenson tackled Round 2 of the Kong MMM. It was a very tough course, which saw him take on some challenging crags.

JUNIOR RESULTS

Although summer isn’t quite here yet, the athletics season is in full flow and a core of Alnwick Harrier Junior athletes are competing well.

Firstly, Talia and Leila Thompson competed two weeks ago in Middlesbrough at the Kieran Maxwell Memorial meeting.

Both girls were involved in the throwing events and Talia (U15) took silver medal in both the shot put and discus.

Leila (U13) also gained a silver medal in the shot, but went one better in the javelin to win with a personal best throw of 17.47m

Last Saturday the first NOTAN (North of Tyne Athletics Network) Minor’s Athletic Meeting took place at Churchill playing fields, Whitley Bay.

The youngest age groups (Y3 to Y6) compete in four disciplines and their combined points contribute to their overall score on the day.

Competing in a sprint, jump, middle distance race and howler throw the young athletes aim to improve on their combined performance as the summer season progresses.

Alesia Purvis and Lucy McGowen competed well in the Y3 competition, Alesia had a fantastic race winning the 400m race.

In the Y6 competition, Leila Thompson had a great day winning the howler throw and long jump with personal best performances. Lelia also came third in the 100m to finish a fantastic day.

On Sunday, Talia, Leila and Oscar Chisholm took part in the Gateshead Open meeting. At the windy and cold stadium, Talia threw first in the shot and managed an excellent throw of 10.31m to win her category.

Leila managed a personal best throw of 7.50m to win the U13 event ranking her number 1 in the North East so far this year!

Both girls also managed excellent second place positions in their javelin competitions. A very successful weekend!

 

Posted in News | Leave a comment

Alnwick Harriers Grand Prix update

Last weekend’s Port of Blyth 10k was the second fixture of the 2019 Alnwick Harriers Grand Prix – and there was some movement in the rankings.

Among those to tackle the race, the most significant climber was David Henderson, who jumped to third in the table. For all of the Alnwick Harrier results from the Port of Blyth 10k, click here.

The current Grand Prix leader is Adam Fletcher, followed by Steve Carragher.

 

Grand Prix 2019 Top 20

 

On the Grand Prix front, please note that the Haltwhistle half-marathon isn’t going ahead. It has been replaced by the RAF Spadeadham Half, which is just a few miles past Haltwhistle, and will be held on September 22.

Posted in News | Leave a comment

Race report

Alnwick Harriers were out in large numbers at the weekend, with decent performances along the way.

On Sunday, the next fixture in the Grand Prix fixture took place, at the fast and flat Port of Blyth 10k.

There were some good times, with Steve Patterson leading the way for Alnwick, clocking 38.44. Carole Page was second for Alnwick and also second in the V55 category, crossing the line in 42.21. Impressively, her WAVA score was a very fine 90.88.

RESULTS

101 Steve PATTERSON 38:44
182 Carole Page 42:21
190 Tim FALCONER 42:42
195 John CUTHBERT 42:44
225 Lisa BASTON 44:23
280 David HENDERSON 46:53
308 Dave BARTRUM 48:04
345 Elizabeth DRUMMOND 50:05
362 Derek GUTHRIE 51:17
364 Philip LEE 51:41
399 Ian ATHERTON 54:06
431 Jocelyn BOLAM 55:45
439 John ROSS 56:19
517 Eileen GUTHRIE 1:04:17

There wasn’t a lot of movement in the Grand Prix rankings after Blyth, but David Henderson is up to third. The current leader is Adam Fletcher.

On Saturday, a strong contingent of Alnwick Harriers competed in parkruns.

At Druridge Bay, Jo Powell was first home for the club and third female overall, completing the course in 22.50.

Youngster Euan Friend continued his development with another PB, this time crossing the line in 22.53.

RESULTS

24 Jo POWELL 22:50
25 Euan FRIEND 22:53
65 Peter EMBLETON 26:21
66 David COOPER 26:21
70 Adam STOTT 26:25
84 John ROSS 27:41
95 George WILLIAMS 28:20
102 Chris FRIEND 28:48
126 Rebecca HEELEY 31:01
129 Karen LEESON 31:46
144 Alex KNIGHT 34:18
179 Oliver KNIGHT 39:16
180 Jennifer KNIGHT 39:18
193 Paul WHITE 53:16

There were numerous PBs at the Pastures, with Mike Telfer, Tony Jackson, Mel Steer and Mairi Campbell all putting in very good performances at this scenic course. As well as the PB, Mel Steer’s time of 24.52 was enough to see her finish third female overall.

RESULTS

8 Paul GODDEN 21:21
9 Michael TELFER 21:22
14 Tony JACKSON 22:43
32 Mel STEER 24:52
40 Caro FENTIMAN 26:39
45 Peter LINDLEY 27:08
51 Mairi CAMPBELL 28:29

At parkruns further afield, there were PBs for Ian Stephenson and Lorna Stephenson at South Shields, and Melanie Brigid Buchanan at Kirkcaldy.

Big shout out to Alice Tetley-Paul, who ticked off another letter of her parkrun alphabet; this time J, at Jersey, then tackled a 10k on the island the following day. Top effort!

Parkrun results

Jersey
70 Alice TETLEY-PAUL 23:49

Kirkcaldy
90 Melanie Brigid BUCHANAN 28:45

Riverside
68 David HINDMARSH 22:34

South Shields
43 Ian STEPHENSON Alnwick Harriers 00:23:11
137 Lorna STEPHENSON Alnwick Harriers 00:29:49

Workington
34 Richard EASTOE 25:41
128 Gay EASTOE 46:47

Posted in News | Leave a comment